Privacy Policy

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Introduction


The Wicked Poet (TWP) is committed to the lawful, fair, and transparent collection and use of personal information. This document intends to help you understand how The Wicked Poet (TWP) collects and uses your personal information, as well as how we share, store, and protect it.

The terms “We”/”Us”/”Our”/”Company” individually and collectively refer to The Wicked Poet (TWP) and the terms “You” /”Your”/ “Yourself” refer to the users.

The term “Author” is used for a person who is posting or contributing any content to the Website in various sections or posting content as posts or topics anywhere on this website, solely at his or her own will, consent, happiness, and for free. Any Author, under any circumstances, shall not expect any kind of remuneration, salary, payment, fee, wage, reward, or benefit against or for doing it from the Website or from its owner.

Purpose


  • This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and The Wicked Poet (TWP)
  • The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form,  by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and The Wicked Poet (TWP) for your use of the website www.wickedpoet.com
  • This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.
  • Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree, and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.
  • By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage, and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

What user information is collected by us

  1. Information you provide about yourself

We collect personal data voluntarily provided by you. It is always your choice whether to provide this personal data. However, some personal data must be provided to participate in certain programs, activities, or events. Please do not disclose more personal data than is requested.

We may collect, store, and use following types of personal information, including, but are not limited to:

  • Personal details such as age, gender, etc, or any personal data contained in, or included with, any proposal documents, feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information you submit via online portals, forms, surveys, or interactive portions of our sites.
    • Contact details like email address, phone number, residential, or office address.
    • Areas of interest if you choose to receive newsletters, updates, or other information from us.
  • Personal information you provide about others

You may provide personal data on behalf of another person if you have provided obtained their explicit consent or unless you are authorized or required to do so by contract or applicable law.

  1. Information we receive from third parties and other sources

We may receive personal data about you from other sources, including your references, publicly-available sources, third-party analytics providers, and other third parties.

  1. Information we collect automatically, including cookies and similar technologies

We may collect some personal data automatically. For example, when you visit our site, we may collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address, Internet service provider (ISP), and browser type and language. We also may use cookies and similar technologies to collect data about your interaction within our site, including referring webpage, pages visited on our sites, forms submitted through the website, account sign-ups, and crash data.

How do we use your information

  • Legitimate Purposes

We may use your personal information for our legitimate interest to:

  • Send you the information you have expressly chosen to receive.
    • Review and respond to feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information you submit via online portals, electronic forms, surveys, or interactive portions of our site. 
    • Administer, safeguard, and improve our sites, systems, facilities, merchandise, and other business operations. 
    • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature.
    • Protect our rights and the safety of others contribute to our archive of information in the public interest.
    • Comply with applicable law, court order, subpoena, or legal process served on us [to comply with legal obligations]
  • Consent basis

This is where we set out specific circumstances where we want to process your personal data and request your consent for this. We will ensure that your consent is explicit and will usually ask you to tick a box (or similar) to confirm that you have provided your consent. For example, unless we have a legitimate interest to contact you about the services that we would like to market to you, then we would obtain your consent to market to you in the alternative.

Where we are relying on consent as a legal basis, we will notify you and seek additional consent before using your personal information for a new purpose that is inconsistent with the original purpose for which we collected it.

Please note that you can withdraw your consent at any point by contacting us on the details mentioned below.

How long do we store your information:


We will store your personal information until it is no longer needed to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected or as otherwise required or permitted by law. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your personal information or, if this is not possible, we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible. We may dispose of any data in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law. Please contact us if you would like more details regarding our retention periods for different categories of personal data.

Links to other sites


Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Information sharing

We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

 When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offenses. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. 
 

 We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.


Information security


We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. 

Changes to this Policy


We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. However, our use of any information gathered will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. 

Disclaimer

The information and pictures contained in this website are published in good faith and is for general information purposes only. While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

The Wicked Poet (TWP) makes no warranties, representations or undertakings about any content of any other web site referred to or accessed by hypertext link through this web site (“third party site”). We have no control over the nature, content, and availability of those sites.

In no event, shall we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website?

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, The Wicked Poet (TWP) takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Contact us

If you have any questions on the protection of your provided information or would like to know further about our Privacy policy, please contact us here:


Email: wickedpoet2020@gmail.com

pinit fg en rect red 28


Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
error: Content is protected !!